Privacy Policy

Budgeting Tools

Privacy Policy

We know that your privacy is important to you and that you care about the information you share online and what happens to it. In our privacy policy, set out below, we explain what information we collect, how we use it and how we store it. If you continue to use our site, we will assume you have read and accepted the terms of our privacy policy.

Who we are

SavvyWoman.co.uk is a website owned and operated by Copyright Media Limited whose registered office is Dalton House, 60 Windsor Avenue, London SW19 2RR. The Data Controller is Copyright Media Limited. Throughout this notice, if we refer to we or us, we mean Copyright Media Limited.

Your privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you sign up to our newsletter, we don’t sell or pass on your details to another company for marketing purposes.

You have certain rights under the EU Regulation 2016/679, called the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR.

Types of data we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses

When you visit SavvyWoman.co.uk, we collect information about your computer or mobile device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. Your IP address is a unique string of numbers that identifies a particular computer or device. This is to help with the running of the website and to report information to our sponsors.

We don’t track or collect for our own use, or pass onto sponsors, any information that identifies individuals. We also aren’t able to link your IP address to your email address if you’ve signed up to newsletters.

We use AdRotate for WordPress to track how many people click on sponsorship banners, when they click and whether they click through to the company’s own website afterwards. We also use Polldaddy to run our polls. Polldaddy collects IP address information to help us ensure people don’t vote multiple times in the same poll.

Website cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your desktop computer or your mobile device. This happens when you visit SavvyWoman.

You don’t have to accept cookies. There is a cookie notice on SavvyWoman when you visit for the first time or after clearing your browser history. It lets you opt out of cookies.

Some cookies are placed on your computer by default prior to the acceptance of the cookie notice. These are for Google Analytics and a server-specific session identifier which we need for the website to operate (it’s called PHPSESSID).

Why do we use cookies? There are several reasons. Firstly, SavvyWoman is a responsive website. That means it is designed to work equally well on a desktop, mobile and tablet. A cookie lets us know which type of device you’re using and it stores that information. It also stores information about some of your preferences and past actions. We also use cookies to record how many people visit our website, how long they spend on it and when they visit.

For more information about cookies, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website section on cookies:

You can also find cookie information on these websites: About Cookies and All About Cookies. These are two websites that the Information Commissioner’s Office links to for more information about cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the ICO website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  If you remove cookies, it may prevent you from taking full advantage of SavvyWoman.co.uk

There’s information for each browser type on how to remove cookies here:

Google Analytics

If you visit SavvyWoman.co.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log-in information and details of which sections and pages of the site visitors have viewed. This is useful information to us because it helps us monitor which pages you visit, which you do not and how you find us – whether you came to us from another website, through a search on Google or via another search engine.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and we do not attempt to find out the identity of anyone visiting our site through Google Analytics.

Our newsletter list

When you register for our fortnightly newsletter, we ask for your email address. We also ask you to give us your first and last name, although you don’t have to give us that if you don’t want to.

Your email address and first and last name, if given, is held securely by our third party newsletter provider, Constant Contact. Constant Contact will not use this information to try and market to you or to spam you with emails. You can read Constant Contact’s privacy notice here:

We have a copy of our newsletter database, which we hold securely. It is kept purely as a backup and is updated regularly with old versions being deleted.

We gather information on email opening and click throughs using industry standard technology. This is so we can see which newsletter items and offers are popular, and which are not, to help us improve our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Events

If you’ve registered for and/or attended one of our events, we hold your full name, email address and telephone number if you’ve given it to us. This is held securely. We do not sell or pass on this data to any third party company. You can ask for your details to be removed from this list at any time by emailing us at info@savvywoman.co.uk

Occasionally, venues we use for events ask for a list of attendees on the day to help with registration and fire safety registers. We give them a paper copy of a list of the names of people who have signed up (email addresses are removed) and we take away all copies at the end of the event.

Our comments section

In order to leave a comment on our website, you have to register with Disqus. It’s a third party site we use. You have to provide some personal details, including your email address in order to use Disqus. You can still use SavvyWoman.co.uk without registering for Disqus, but you won’t be able to leave a comment. We don’t store details you give to Disqus when you register.

You can read Disqus’s privacy policy here:

Storing your data

We take data security seriously and have taken steps to safeguard any data we collect. SavvyWoman.co.uk has a secure connection via SSL, which means the link between the server and website is encrypted. However, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Data outside the EEA

Data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For example, our third party newsletter supplier is based in the United States. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Access to your personal details

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we store about you. We are allowed to charge an administrative fee (of up to £10) for this. Please email us at info@savvywoman.co.uk with the words ‘subject access request’ in the email header.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any purpose at any stage. You unsubscribe from email newsletters through the unsubscribe button that appears on each newsletter or you can email us at info@savvywoman.co.uk

Our site contains many links to other organisations, mainly within the articles so you can read more information. However, we also link to sponsors, companies whose offers we feature in the Savvy Savers section and companies that feature in our Directory.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, they will have their own privacy policies, which may be different to ours. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. If you give personal data to any website that you visit via a link from SavvyWoman.co.uk, please check their privacy policy first to make sure you are happy with it.

Disclosure of your personal data

We will not make your personal information available to third parties except as we’ve explained above in the case of our third party newsletter provider, for the smooth running of events or where we are legally obliged to do so.

Updating our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will appear on this page. If we think it’s appropriate, we’ll also tell you in our email newsletter or by a separate email.